Skip to content

How many stock clips do you need to make money?

How many stock clips you need to make money depends on a number no agency publishes: how many licenses a clip sells in a year. The rest is published, the share you get and some of the prices, so you can do the arithmetic yourself. This page does it with the published figures and shows where your own data has to fill the gap.

By RushPilotUpdated Rules checked against official sources on

On this page

The formula

Every stock income, whatever the agency, is the product of three numbers:

yearly income = clips online × licenses per clip per year × what you earn per license

Turn it around and you get the number of clips for a target:

clips needed = yearly target ÷ what you earn per license ÷ licenses per clip per year

What you earn per license is the agency’s share times the price of that license. Agencies publish the shares, and some publish prices or price floors. None of Shutterstock, Adobe Stock, Pond5 or iStock publishes licenses per clip, or an average income per contributor. Numbers you see quoted for those come from individual portfolios and are left out here.

What agencies publish, and what they don’t

Published inputs for video, as of 12 October 2026
InputShutterstockAdobe StockPond5iStock
Your share15% to 40% by yearly video licenses35% of net price30%, 40% if exclusive20%, 25% to 45% if exclusive
Price per licenseDepends on plan, license and level; $0.20 to $0.30 in some large packsNot published per videoFrom €41 per video; €8.71 to €21 per subscription itemSubscription minimum $0.10 per video (non-exclusive)
Floor$0.10 per downloadNone stated for videoNone statedMinimum price, not a minimum payout
Licenses per clipNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot published

Adobe’s royalty page gives a worked example only for photos: a US$29.99 plan for 10 photos gives US$0.99 per photo at 33%. It does not publish the equivalent for video, so Adobe is left out of the tables below. Your Adobe dashboard shows the real amount per video license once you sell.

What one license pays at published prices

The table applies each published share to each published price. Pond5 figures are before the taxes, refunds and payment fees Pond5 can deduct from net revenue, so they are ceilings.

Amount per video license, computed from published figures
CaseCalculationYou receive
Shutterstock, large subscription pack, level 115% × $0.20 to $0.30 = $0.03 to $0.045, raised to the floor$0.10
Shutterstock, large subscription pack, level 640% × $0.20 to $0.30 = $0.08 to $0.12$0.10 to $0.12
iStock non-exclusive, subscription at the minimum price20% × $0.10$0.02
iStock exclusive, Essentials subscription at the minimum25% × $0.75$0.19
iStock exclusive, Signature subscription at the minimum25% × $10.00$2.50
Pond5 non-exclusive, Footage Plus yearly30% × €8.71€2.61
Pond5 non-exclusive, Footage Plus monthly30% × €21€6.30
Pond5 non-exclusive, lowest pay-per-asset price30% × €41€12.30
Shutterstock’s $0.20 to $0.30 range comes from an article that does not say which media types sell at those prices. iStock minimums apply to subscription downloads on istock.com; your share applies to the minimum or to a higher price. Pond5 exclusive contributors get 40% of the same prices.

Licenses needed for $1,000 or €1,000 a year

Divide the target by the amount per license, rounded up to whole licenses:

Licenses needed for 1,000 a year in each currency
Amount per licenseLicenses for 1,000 a yearPer month
$0.02 (iStock non-exclusive minimum)50,0004,167
$0.10 (Shutterstock floor)10,000834
$0.19 (iStock exclusive Essentials minimum, exactly $0.1875)5,334445
$2.50 (iStock exclusive Signature minimum)40034
€2.61 (Pond5 Footage Plus yearly, exactly €2.613)38332
€6.30 (Pond5 Footage Plus monthly)15914
€12.30 (Pond5 lowest pay-per-asset price)827
Per month = yearly figure ÷ 12, rounded up. For a target of 1,000 a month, multiply the yearly column by 12.

The spread is the point: the same target needs from 82 to 50,000 licenses depending on how your clips sell. The Shutterstock rows also understate later sales, since your share climbs with yearly volume: level 2 starts at 11 video licenses, level 3 at 51. The stock footage earnings calculator pays each license at the level reached at the time of the sale.

From licenses to clips

The last step needs the number no agency publishes. The table uses three values for licenses per clip per year, chosen only to show how much the answer moves. None of them comes from an agency or from contributor reports.

Clips needed for 1,000 a year, on three stated hypotheses
Amount per licenseIf each clip sells 1 license a year0.5 a year0.1 a year
$0.10 (Shutterstock floor)10,000 clips20,000 clips100,000 clips
€2.61 (Pond5 Footage Plus yearly)383 clips766 clips3,830 clips
€12.30 (Pond5 lowest pay-per-asset price)82 clips164 clips820 clips
Clips = licenses needed ÷ licenses per clip per year. The hypotheses are illustrations, not estimates.

Two things follow. A clip that sells often counts for more than many that do not, which is why the choice of subject matters as much as volume; see what stock footage sells. And the same clip on several agencies adds their incomes, which is the arithmetic behind staying non-exclusive.

How fast you can build a portfolio

Upload limits put a ceiling on the clip count, whatever your production pace.

Published upload limits for video
AgencyPublished limitWhat it means per year
ShutterstockUp to 100 video clips in any 7-day periodAt most 5,200 clips (100 × 52 weeks)
Adobe StockA weekly limit and a cap on content pending moderation, numbers not publishedNot computable
Pond5No weekly cap stated on the pages read for this guideNot limited by a published figure

At Shutterstock’s ceiling, a portfolio of 10,000 clips takes at least 100 weeks to submit. Adobe announced its limit on 20 May 2025 and says reaching it brings a temporary pause; planning around it is covered in the Adobe Stock submission limit.

Put your own numbers in

Once you have a few months of sales, replace the hypotheses with your data. For each agency, divide the licenses of the last 12 months by the clips you had online, and divide your earnings by those licenses. Put the two results in the formula. On Pond5, marketplace earnings reach your dashboard two days after each license, so the figures stay current.

The background on rates, levels and payout dates is in how much you can make selling stock footage, and whether the effort pays for you is weighed in is selling stock footage worth it.

Sources

Official agency pages. Rules change: when in doubt, the agency's own page wins. Spotted an outdated figure? Tell us from the about page.

  1. [1]Shutterstock: Earnings schedulePage without a date, read on 12 October 2026.
  2. [2]Shutterstock: How much will I earn per download? · page updated 27 Jan 2026
  3. [3]Shutterstock: Why am I still seeing $0.10 earnings at higher levels? · page updated 12 Sep 2025
  4. [4]Shutterstock: Is there an upload or submission limit for images and video? · page updated 21 Apr 2025
  5. [5]Adobe Stock: Royalty rates for content · page updated 13 Jul 2026
  6. [6]Adobe Community: New submission limits for Adobe Stock contributors · page updated 20 May 2025
  7. [7]iStock rate card, effective July 1, 2026 · page updated 1 Jul 2026Effective date shown in the title; read on 12 October 2026.
  8. [8]Pond5: Payout overviewPage without a date, read on 12 October 2026.
  9. [9]Pond5 Contributor AgreementEffective 15 January 2025 according to its header; read on 12 October 2026.
  10. [10]Pond5: PricingRead from France on 12 October 2026; the page redirected to its French version, with prices in euros.

Questions

How many stock clips do you need to make money?

No agency publishes how many licenses a clip sells, so there is no published answer. You can compute it: clips needed equals your yearly target divided by what one license pays you, divided by the licenses each clip sells per year. The first two numbers are published; the third comes from your own sales.

How many clips do I need to make $1,000 a month?

$12,000 a year divided by what you earn per license and by your yearly licenses per clip. At Shutterstock’s $0.10 minimum, that is 120,000 licenses; at €12.30 per Pond5 sale, about 976 sales. How many clips that takes depends on how often each one sells.

What is the minimum Shutterstock pays per video download?

$0.10. Shutterstock says $0.10 is the minimum payout per download at every level, and that some customers pay as little as $0.20 to $0.30 per download in a large subscription pack.

Is there an average income per clip?

Not one that Shutterstock, Adobe Stock, Pond5 or iStock publishes. Figures that circulate come from individual portfolios, and this page does not use them.

How many clips can I upload per week?

Shutterstock allows up to 100 video clips in any 7-day period. Adobe Stock applies a weekly limit without publishing the number. Pond5’s contributor pages read for this guide state no weekly cap.

Private beta

RushPilot isn't public yet

We're testing it with a small group of contributors. Leave your email and we'll send you the download link when the beta opens.

Videos you send to agencies each month (optional)
Agencies you use (optional)

By joining, you accept the terms of use.